PEOPLE

Dr. KARUN RAWAT

Assistant Professor

Department of Electronics and communication Engineering

IIT Roorkee

Students and their Research Details


 

PhD  Supervision


  1. Robin Kalyan, “Reconfigurable Concurrent Multi-band Doherty Power Amplifier”, Registration: 2013, Graduation: 2017 (Completed)
  2. Ayushi Barthwal, “Bandwidth and Dynamic Range Extension of Load Modulation in Doherty PA Architecture”, Registration: 2014, Graduation: 2019 (Completed)
  3. Chetan Pathak, “Characterization & Mitigation of Linear & Non-Linear Distortions in Six-Port Modulator”, Registration: 2014, Graduation: 2019 (Completed)
  4. Sujata Ghosh, “Bandwidth and back-off enhancement in Doherty Power Amplifier”, Registration: 2015. (Thesis Submitted)
  5. Ekta Aggrawal, "LINC Transmitter Design for Multiband Applications”, Registration: 2015. (Under Progress)
  6. Y. Mary Asha Latha, “Efficiency Enhancement Schemes in Power Amplifiers for Wideband Applications”, Registration: 2015. (Under Progress)
  7. Hemant K. Singhal, “Multi-octave Transmitter Design with Filter-less Harmonic Suppression Schemes for Power Amplifiers”, Registration: 2015. (Synopsis completed)
  8. Nishant Kumar, “Delta sigma based transmitter for upcoming wireless communication application”, Registration: 2016. (Under Progress)
  9. Anuj Kumar Sahoo, “Design and Analysis of Multiport Network for Wireless Communication & RF Measurements”, Registration: 2017 (Under Progress)
  10. Ahmad Zakaria, "RF Packaging & Thermal Design for High Power Amplifiers", Registration: 2019. (Under Progress)


M.Tech. Supervision


  1. Girish Kumar Ajmera, “Design of High Efficiency Multi-Standard Multi-Stage Doherty Power Amplifier”, Graduation: 2014 (Completed)
  2. Lalbahadur Dube, “Six Port Modulator Design using Six Port Microwave Network”, Graduation: 2014. (Completed)
  3. Parul Gupta, “Design of harmonic terminated power amplifier”, Graduation: 2014.  (Completed)
  4. Akhilesh K, “Design and Optimization of Doherty Power Amplifier with Extended Efficiency Range”, Graduation: 2014. (Completed)
  5. Viswas N.G., Design, “Analysis and Characterization of GaN HEMT based Power Amplifiers”, Graduation: 2015. (Completed)
  6. Samarth Saxena, “Modeling of GaN HEMT and RF Power Amplifier Design”, Graduation: 2016. (Completed)
  7. Pankaj Kakkad, “Broadband Class E RF Power Amplifier”, Graduation: 2017. (Completed)
  8. Jai Datt Poonia, “GaN Based Switch Mode Power Amplifier In Class-D Mode”, Graduation: 2017. (Completed)
  9. Rambabu Kumar, “Wide band Distributed RF power amplifier”, Graduation: 2017. (Completed)
  10. Rashmi Soni, “Multiport Network Design and Application for Vector Network Analysis”, Graduation: 2018. (Completed)
  11. Ahmad Zakaria, "On-Chip PA Design using GaN HEMT MMIC Process", Graduation: 2019. (Completed)


Placement details of students supervised 

SL. No

Names of students             

Degree obtained           

Institute            

Working at                                             

1

Robin kalyan 

PhD, 2017                              

I.I.T Delhi             

ISAC, ISRO, Bangalore India                   

2

Ayushi Barthwal

PhD, 2018

I.I.T Delhi 

Asst. Prof, JNU, New Delhi 

3

Chetan Pathak

PhD, 2019

I.I.T. Roorkee

Asst. Prof, RJIT, Gwalior

4

Sujata Ghosh

PhD (ongoing)

I.I.T. Roorkee

Global Foundries, Bengaluru

5

Hemant Kumar Singhal

PhD (ongoing)

I.I.T. Roorkee

Asst. Prof, NIT Uttarakhand

6

Girish Kumar Ajmera              

M.Tech, 2014                       

I.I.T Delhi             

Applied Materials, India                          

7

Lalbahadur Dube                    

M.Tech, 2014                       

I.I.T Delhi             

DEAL, DRDO, Dehradun, India                

8          

Parul Gupta

M.Tech, 2014                       

I.I.T Delhi             

SSPL, DRDO, Delhi, India                          

9          

Akhilesh K.                                 

M.Tech, 2014                       

I.I.T Delhi             

Intel                                                                

10         

Viswas N.G.                               

M.Tech, 2015                       

I.I.T Roorkee       

Qualcomm, Bangalore, India                  

11         

Samarth Saxena                     

B.Tech. & M.Tech. , 2016    

I.I.T Roorkee       

Astrome Technologies, Bangalore,          India                                                            

12         

Pankaj Kakkad                          

B.Tech. & M.Tech. , 2017     

I.I.T Roorkee       

AAI, India                                                     

13         

Jai Datt Poonia                        

B.Tech. & M.Tech. , 2017     

I.I.T Roorkee       

BSNL, India                                                  

14        

Rambabu Kumar                     

B.Tech. & M.Tech. , 2017     

I.I.T Roorkee       

                                                                        

15         

Varun Deep Singh                   

M.Tech. 2017                        

I.I.T Roorkee       

AAI, India                                                     

16         

Rashmi Soni                             

M.Tech. 2018                       

I.I.T Roorkee       

Intel, Bangalore, India                              

17        

Piyush Garg                              

B.Tech. 2018                        

I.I.T Roorkee       

SAC, ISRO, Ahmedabad, India