PEOPLE

Dr. KARUN RAWAT

Assistant Professor

Department of Electronics and communication Engineering

IIT Roorkee

Students    Research Details


 

PhD  Supervision


  1. Robin Kalyan, “Reconfigurable Concurrent Multi-band Doherty Power Amplifier”, Registration: 2013, Graduation: 2017 (Completed)
  2. Ayushi Barthwal, “Bandwidth and Dynamic Range Extension of Load Modulation in Doherty PA Architecture”, Registration: 2014, Graduation: 2019 (Completed)
  3. Chetan Pathak, “Characterization & Mitigation of Linear & Non-Linear Distortions in Six-Port Modulator”, Registration: 2014, Graduation: 2018 (estimated). (Under Progress)
  4. E. Aggrawal, "LINC Transmitter Design for Multiband Applications”, Registration: 2015. (Under Progress)
  5. Sujata Ghosh, “Bandwidth and back-off enhancement in Doherty Power Amplifier”, Registration: 2015. (Under Progress)
  6. Y. Mary Asha Latha, “Efficiency Enhancement Schemes in Power Amplifiers for Wideband Applications”, Registration: 2015. (Under Progress)
  7. Hemant K. Singhal, “Power Amplifier Design at High RF Frequency”, Registration: 2015. (Under Progress)
  8. Nishant Kumar, “Digital Transmitter using Delta Sigma Modulation”, Registration: 2016. (Under Progress)
  9. Anuj Kumar Sahoo, “RF Measurement and Calibration Techniques”, Registration: 2017 (Under Progress)


M.Tech. Supervision


  1. Girish Kumar Ajmera, “Design of High Efficiency Multi-Standard Multi-Stage Doherty Power Amplifier”, Graduation: 2014 (Completed)
  2. Lalbahadur Dube, “Six Port Modulator Design using Six Port Microwave Network”, Graduation: 2014. (Completed)
  3. Parul Gupta, “Design of harmonic terminated power amplifier”, Graduation: 2014.  (Completed)
  4. Akhilesh K, “Design and Optimization of Doherty Power Amplifier with Extended Efficiency Range”, Graduation: 2014. (Completed)
  5. Viswas N.G., Design, “Analysis and Characterization of GaN HEMT based Power Amplifiers”, Graduation: 2015. (Completed)
  6. Samarth Saxena, “Modeling of GaN HEMT and RF Power Amplifier Design”, Graduation: 2016. (Completed)
  7. Pankaj Kakkad, “Broadband Class E RF Power Amplifier”, Graduation: 2017. (Completed)
  8. Jai Datt Poonia, “GaN Based Switch Mode Power Amplifier In Class-D Mode”, Graduation: 2017. (Completed)
  9. Rambabu Kumar, “Wide band Distributed RF power amplifier”, Graduation: 2017. (Completed)
  10. Rashmi Soni, “Multiport Network Design and Application for Vector Network Analysis”, Graduation: 2018. (Completed)
  11. Ahmad Zakaria, "On-Chip PA Design using GaN HEMT MMIC Process", Graduation (expected): 2019. (Under Progress)


Details of students supervised & their placement

S. No. 

Names of students             

Degree obtained           

Institute            

Working at                                             

1           

Robin Kalyan                            

PhD, 2017                              

I.I.T Delhi             

ISAC, ISRO, Bangalore India                   

2           

Girish Kumar Ajmera              

M.Tech, 2014                       

I.I.T Delhi             

Applied Materials, India                          

3          

Lalbahadur Dube                    

M.Tech, 2014                       

I.I.T Delhi             

DEAL, DRDO, Dehradun, India                

4          

Parul Gupta                               

M.Tech, 2014                       

I.I.T Delhi             

SSPL, DRDO, Delhi, India                          

5          

Akhilesh K.                                 

M.Tech, 2014                       

I.I.T Delhi             

Intel                                                                

6          

Viswas N.G.                               

M.Tech, 2015                       

I.I.T Roorkee       

Qualcomm, Bangalore, India                  

7          

Samarth Saxena                     

B.Tech. & M.Tech. , 2016    

I.I.T Roorkee       

Astrome Technologies, Bangalore,          India                                                            

8          

Pankaj Kakkad                          

B.Tech. & M.Tech. , 2017     

I.I.T Roorkee       

AAI, India                                                     

9          

Jai Datt Poonia                        

B.Tech. & M.Tech. , 2017     

I.I.T Roorkee       

BSNL, India                                                  

10        

Rambabu Kumar                     

B.Tech. & M.Tech. , 2017     

I.I.T Roorkee       

                                                                        

11         

Varun Deep Singh                   

M.Tech. 2017                        

I.I.T Roorkee       

AAI, India                                                     

12         

Rashmi Soni                             

M.Tech. 2018                       

I.I.T Roorkee       

Intel, Bangalore, India                              

13         

Piyush Garg                              

B.Tech. 2018                        

I.I.T Roorkee       

SAC, ISRO, Ahmedabad, India